Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Order of Battle, 10th May 1940

[ Main Page ]  [ Abbreviations ]  [ Sources ]
En franšais
1er Régiment d'Aéronautique (1st Air Regiment - Observation and Army Cooperation) 
2e Régiment d'Aéronautique (2nd Air Regiment - Fighters) 
3e Régiment d'Aéronautique (3rd Air Regiment - Reconnaissance and Bombers) 
Ecoles de Pilotage (Flight Schools)


1er Régiment d'Aéronautique [ Top of Page ]

1st Air Regiment (Observation and Army Cooperation).
 
Ier Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base Attached to
1re Escadrille "Mouette" (1/I/1) Fairey Fox II & III
10
Deurne Hingene IVe & Ve Corps d'Armées
IIe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base Attached to
3e Escadrille "Feuille de Houx" (3/II/1) Fairey Fox II 
12
Goetsenhoven Glabeek IIe Corps d'Armée
IIIe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base Attached to
5e Escadrille "Hirondelle" (5/III/1) Fairey Fox III 
10
Goetsenhoven Jeneffe IIIe Corps d'Armée 
& Liège fortress
IVe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base Attached to
7e Escadrille "Méphisto" (7/IV/1) Fairey Fox VI 
9
Goetsenhoven Lonzee VIIe Corps d'Armée 
& Namur fortress
Ve Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base Attached to
9e Escadrille "Sioux Bleu" (9/V/1) Renard 31
11
Bierset Wilderen Corps de Cavalerie
VIe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base Attached to
11e Escadrille "Sioux Rouge" (11/V/1) Renard 31
8
Bierset Hannut Ier Corps d'Armée 
and later VIe Corps d'Armée

2e Régiment d'Aéronautique [ Top of Page ]

2nd Air Regiment (Fighter).
 
Ier Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base
1e Escadrille "La Comète" (1/I/2) Gloster Gladiator
15
Schaffen Beauchevain & 
Bevekom
2e Escadrille "Le Chardon" (2/I/2) Hawker Hurricane Mk.I
11
Schaffen Beauchevain & 
Bevekom
IIe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base
3e Escadrille "Cocotte Rouge" (3/II/2) Fiat CR 42
14
Nivelles Brustem
4e Escadrille "Cocotte Blanche" (4/II/2) Fiat CR 42
9
Nivelles Brustem
IIIe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base
5e Escadrille "Aigle Bleu" (5/III/2) Fairey Fox VI
15
Nivelles Vissenaken
6e Escadrille "Aigle Rouge" (6/III/2) Fairey Fox VI
15
Nivelles Vissenaken

3e Régiment d'Aéronautique [ Top of Page ]

3rd Air Regiment (Reconnaissance - Bomber).
 
Ier Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base
1re Escadrille "Dragon Doré" (1/I/3) Fairey Fox III
15
Evère Neerhespen
3e Escadrille "Dragon Argenté" (3/I/3) Fairey Fox III
15
Evère Neerhespen
IIe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base
9e Escadrille (9/II/3) none
-
Evère crews operated in 5/III/3
11e Escadrille (11/II/3) none
-
Evère planned but not yet created
IIIe Groupe
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base Wartime Base
5e Escadrille "Faucon Egyptien" (5/III/3) Fairey Battle
14
Evère Belcele
7e Escadrille "Flèche Ailée" (7/III/3) Fairey Fox VIII
9
Evère Belcele

Ecoles de Pilotage [ Top of Page ]

Ecole de Pilotage Elémentaire (Basic Flight School)
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base
1ere Escadrille Avro 504, Avro 626, MS 236 &SV4B 
 
St-Denijs-Westrem
2e Escadrille (these planes were distributed  Gosselies
3e Escadrille thoughout the unit) Deurne
5e Escadrille Wevelgem
6e Escadrille
 
Wevelgem
Ecole de Pilotage Avancé (Advanced Flight School)
Unit Aircraft Total Peacetime Base
E.P.A. Fairey Firefly 
Fairey Fox 
Bréguet XIX 
Potez 33 
Koolhoven FK 56
?
?
?
?
12 
Wevelgem & Goetsenhoven

Sources : [ Top of Page ]


[ Main Page ]
[ Top of Page ]